- Details
[…] The statute defines such an emergency as one that “poses a serious threat to the interests of the United States,” where national security interests are at stake and only the military’s resources can uniquely assist the Department of Justice.
Fentanyl Defined as a WMD?
Federal law authorizing military support for responses to weapons of mass destruction also references statutes defining those weapons: biological weapons, chemical weapons, nuclear weapons, and “other weapons of mass destruction.”
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2332a, a weapon of mass destruction is defined, in part, as:
“any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors.”
Under this definition, illicit fentanyl could fall within the scope of a weapon of mass destruction.
On Death Row: Fentanyl Distribution and the Death Penalty
Under existing drug statutes, the maximum penalty for the distribution of fentanyl—including conspiracy—is generally 20 years.